a-im-month.jpg (6572 bytes)

2000 Contest Winners

Head Judges: Ted Holowchuk & Jim Schubert - Head Judges for 2001: Les Knerr & Craig Rosner

Category 1 - Junior: Aircraft

Judged By: John Chilenski-Leader, Larry Randel, Warwick Wright
1st Dirk Wright Curtiss P-40
2nd William Morita Mitsubishi Zero
3rd Jake Price V-1
HC William Morita Spitfire Mk.V
HC Max Price Messerschmitt
HC Max Price Me.163B Komet

Category 2 - Junior: Armor

Judged By: John Chilenski-Leader, Larry Randel, Warwick Wright
1st Brian Smith M-41
2nd Eric Meador M-113
3rd Brian Smith T-34

Category 3 - Junior: Automotive

Judged By: John Chilenski-Leader, Larry Randel, Warwick Wright
1st Stewart Quam Ford F-150*
2nd Stewart Quam 1953 Studebaker
3rd Stewart Quam 1941 Plymouth

*BEST JUNIOR AWARD: Sponsored by Hobbytown Lynnwood

Category 4 - Junior: Space Fact/Sci-Fi/Fantasy

Judged By: John Chilenski-Leader, Larry Randel, Warwick Wright
1st James Chilenski Red Comet
2nd James Chilenski Gundam Custom
3rd Brian Smith Mars 2049

Category 6 - Junior: Miscellaneous

Judged By: John Chilenski-Leader, Larry Randel, Warwick Wright
1st William Morita D-Day Attack
2nd Jordan Steacy Nebelwerfer 42 Cycle
3rd Steward Quam Cherry Bomb Cycle
HC Brian Smith Tavern Scene

Category 7 - Aircraft: 1/73 or Smaller

Judged By: Chuck Zellmer-Leader, Steve Holmes, Steve McKinnon
1st Bill Miller C-47
2nd Glen Adams Spitfire Ia
3rd Glen Adams Tornado
HC Glen Adams Eurofighter

Category 8 - Aircraft: 1/72 Single Prop

Judged By: Chuck Zellmer-Leader, Steve Holmes, Steve McKinnon
1st Roy Sutherland FW190A-1
2nd Roy Sutherland Spitfire IX
3rd Wally Bigelow FIM-2K "Pete"
HC Pete Waddington P-47
HC Bill Miller Ki.27

Category 9A - Aircraft: 1/48 Single Prop, Allied

Judged By: Charley Phillips-Leader, Chris Banyai-Riepl, Will Perry
1st Chuck Zellmer SB2C Helldiver*
2nd Matthew Burchette P-47D-25
3rd Scott Rowland SBD-5 Dauntless
HC Matthew Burchette P-51D
HC Chuck Zellmer P-47

*BEST AIRCRAFT AWARD: Sponsored by Skyway Model Shop-Seattle

Category 9B - Aircraft: 1/48 Single Prop, Axis

Judged By: Charley Phillips-Leader, Chris Banyai-Riepl, Will Perry
1st Chuck Zellmer D3A1 Aichi "Val"
2nd Scot Rowland Aichi M6A1 Seiran
3rd Ron Koropatrick Bf. 109G-14
HC Richard Hoard Bf.109F-4

Category 10 - Aircraft: 1/72 Multi Prop

Judged By: Chuck Zellmer-Leader, Steve Holmes, Steve McKinnon
1st Larry Baldwin He. 219
2nd Kevin Callahan PBY Catalina
3rd Ken Gunji G4M2 "Betty"

Category 11 - Aircraft: 1/48 Multi-prop

Judged By: Mike Medrano-Leader, John Frazier, Lee Thornhill, Tony Roberts
1st Jeff Smith Westland Whirlwind
2nd Chuck Zellmer Bristol Beaufighter
3rd Richard Hoard Ju.52/3M
HC Tom Hoard Bristol Beaufighter

Category 12 - Aircraft: 1/32 and Larger

Judged By: Mike Medrano-Leader, John Frazier, Lee Thornhill, Tony Roberts
1st Brian Willett Fw.190D-9
2nd Bill Miller Nieuport 17
3rd Brian Willett Spitfire
HC Damian P. Petro Spitfire

Category 13 - Aircraft: 1/72 Single Jet

Judged By: Chuck Zellmer-Leader, Steve Holmes, Steve McKinnon
1st Ted Holowchuk X-I5A
2nd Ted Holowchuk BAE Hawk
3rd Jay Mullins F-84E
HC Owen Smith A-4 Skyhawk

Category 14 - Aircraft; 1/48 Single Jet

Judged By: Mike Medrano-Leader, John Frazier, Lee Thornhill, Tony Roberts
1st Bill Glinski F-84G Thunderjet
2nd Barry Bidwell F-84G Thunderjet
3rd Barry Bidwell Bell X-1
HC Tim Held He. 162 "Volksjager"

Category 15 - Aircraft; 1/72 Multi Jet

Judged By: Jack Matthews-Leader, Bill Glinski, Spencer Tom
1st Warwick Wright A-10 Warthog
2nd Dave Miller Me.262B
3rd Jim Prietc Canberra PR9
HC David Hempec KC-135Q

Category 16 - Aircraft: 1/48 Multi jet

Judged By: Mike Medrano-Leader, John Frazier, Lee Thornhill, Tony Roberts
1st Ken Conrad Gloster Meteor
2nd Mike Morris FU7-3/3M Cutlass
3rd Tom Hoard F-3 Lightning

Category 17 - Aircraft: 1/32 & Larger Jet

Judged By: Jack Matthews-Leader, Bill Glinski, Spencer Tom
1st Brian Willett MiG.21 MF
2nd Bill Goshert Me.163 Komet
3rd Jeni Saulino Me.163BKomet

Category 18 - Aircraft: Civil, Sport, Racing, Airships

Judged By: Charley Phillips-Leader, Chris Banyai-Riepl, Will Perry
1st Mike Morris Super Chipmunk
2nd Michael Morrow BD-5 Prop Version
3rd Robin Powel Cavalier Turbo Mustang III

Category 19 - Aircraft; Airliners

Judged By: Jack Matthews-Leader, Bill Glinski, Spencer Tom
1st Bill Glinski Airbus A340
2nd Bill Glinski Boeing 737-300
3rd Michael Morrow Boeing 737-300
HC David Hempel Boeing 737-300
HC Don MacBean Boeing 737-500
HC Michael Morrow Boeing 737-200

Category 20 - Aircraft; Rotary Wing 1/72 to 1/47

Judged By: Jack Matthews-Leader, Bill Glinski, Spencer Tom
1st David Chamorro UH-60L Blackhawk
2nd Dennis Wilson "Hind" Gunship
3rd David Chamorro AH-1F Cobra

Category 21 - Aircraft: Biplanes/Vintage Types

Judged By: Jack Matthews-Leader, Bill Glinski, Spencer Tom
1st Les Knerr Albatros D.III
2nd Tim Kelly Albatros D.V
3rd Tim Kelley Albatros D.III
HC Erik Pilanskii Siemans-Schukert
HC Tim Kelly Pfalz D.III
HC Tim Held Fokker D.VII
HC Stephen Tontoni Fokker Dr.I
HC Jay Mullins Grumman F3F-1

Category 22 - Aircraft; Miscellaneous (Vacuforms, Scratchbuilts)

Judged By: Charley Phillips-Leader, Chris Banyai-Riepl, Will Perry
1st Ross Whitaker Martin Baker MB-5
2nd Jeff Smith Gloster Javelin MK 9
3rd Mike Millette XP-72

Category 23 - Automotive: Factory Stock

Judged By: Barry Bidwell-Leader, Mike Tsoumpas, John Cate
1st Joe Spitzer 2969 Dodge Dart
2nd Joe Spitzer 1985 Monte Carlo SS
3rd Gerry Nilles 1928 Lincoln Touring
HC Brian Willett 1999 Mustang Cobra
HC Ed Kallaway 1932 Ford Roadster
HC Gerry Nilles 1935 Auburn Speedster

Category 24 - Automotive: Hot Rods

Judged By: Barry Bidwell-Leader, Mike Tsoumpas, John Cate
1st Glen Ryder 1948 Ford Wagon
2nd Steve Hilby Green T-Bucket
3rd Joe Spitzer 1953 Chevrolet Bel-Air
HC Joe Spitzer 1937 Ford Tudor

Category 25 - Automotive: Custom

Judged By: Barry Bidwell-Leader, Mike Tsoumpas, John Cate
1st Gavin Roberts 1950 Chevrolet Pickup
2nd Gavin Roberts 1966 Volkswagen Bus
3rd Gavin Roberts 1953 Chevrolet Bel-Air
HC Gavin Roberts VW Karman-Ghia

Category 26 - Automotive: Pickups

Judged By: Tom Freeland-Leader, Stan Cozad, Tim Nelson
1st Bert Peterson 1950 Chevy P. U.
2nd Jim Burton 1950 Chevy P. U.

Category 27 - Automotive: Truck, Fire, Rescue, etc.

Judged By: Tom Freeland-Leader, Stan Cozad, Tim Nelson
1st Dave Vander Wal 1930 Ford Blimp Tender
2nd Rick Eager 1960 Ford Fire Chief
3rd Rick Eager 1948 Chevy
HC John DeRosia Foam Rescue Truck

Category 28 - Automotive: Closed Course Racers

Judged By: Tom Freeland-Leader, Stan Cozad, Tim Nelson
1st Elbert Lin MB CLK-6TR
2nd Eugene Wong Subaru Impreza
3rd Andrew Bertschi Toyota Celica
HC Jim Schubert Ferrari 750 Monza

Category 29 - Automotive: Straight Line Racers

Judged By: Glen Ryder-Leader, Jeff Smith
1st Steve Holmes 1959 Cadillac

Category 30 - Automotive: Motorcycles

Judged By: Glen Ryder-Leader, Jeff Smith
1st Mark Olsen Ducati 916*
2nd Mark Olsen Yamaha Y2F-R1
3rd Dave Arnold Ducati 916
HC Dave Arnold Zundapp KS-750

*BEST AUTO. AWARD: Sponsored by Skyway Model Shop-Seattle

Category 31 - Automotive: Pre-Finished Cars

Judged By: Glen Ryder-Leader, Jeff Smith
1st Everette Quam 1958 Edsel
2nd Everette Quam 1932 Ford Phantom
3rd Everette Quam Rambler

Category 32 - Diorama: Aircraft

Judged By: Chuck Zellmer-Leader, Steve Holmes, Steve McKinnon
1st Dave Clark Buzz Kill
2nd Owen Smith XB-70 T-38
3rd Tracy Weeks Douglas SBD-3

Category 33 - Diorama: Automotive

Judged By: Tom Freeland-Leader, Stan Cozad, Tim Nelson
1st Morris Johnson Backyard Game

Category 34 - Diorama: Armor

Judged By: George Stray-Leader, Matthew Burchette, Jacob Russell, Earl Otto, Dave Clark
1st Chuck Zellmer The Daring Deception*
2nd Steve Holmes Su-85
3rd Bob Cacal "Deutch Panzer Ist Besser"

*BEST DIORAMA AWARD: Sponsored by IPMS-Oregon Historical Modelers Society

Category 35 - Diorama: Space Facts/Sci-Fi

Judged By: Neil Makar-Leader, Everett Quam, Gerry Nilles
1st Mark Sleppy My Enemy - My Hope

Category 36 - Diorama: Marine

Judged By: Bob LaBouy-Leader, Paul Ludwig, Don MacBean
1st Craig Pierce HH-65 Dolphin Rescue Scene
2nd Scott Taylor "On the Waterfront"
3rd David Stansel Scharnhorst

Category 37A - Diorama: Vignette

Judged By: Scott Taylor-Leader, Terry Clements, Gregg Schell
1st Gelacio Marrero German Assault Troops
2nd Michael Beiff German Snipers

Category 37B - Diorama: Figures

Judged By: Scott Taylor-Leader, Terry Clements, Gregg Schell
1st Ron Finn S. S. Panzer Grenadiers
2nd Jim Burton Bomber Crew

Category 38 - Diorama: Miscellaneous

Judged By: Brian Cahill-Leader, Frank Lyso
1st Dan Rowbottom Battery Way

Category 39 - 1/35 Armor: Closed Top Pre-1945, Allied

Judged By: George Stray-Leader, Matthew Burchette, Jacob Russell, Earl Otto, Dave Clark
1st Jonathan Stetson Cromwell*
2nd Chuck Zellmer Hunting Tiger
3rd Don Puckett Cromwell
HC Hugh Jacobs Firefly

*BEST ARMOR AWARD: Sponsored by R & J Enterprises-Quilcene

Category 40 - 1/35 & Larger Closed Top After '45

Judged By: Scott Hall-Leader, Bill Goshert and Bill Osborn
1st Bob LaBouy LVT-5
2nd Gelacio Marrero Centurion MK III
3rd Robin Powell Centurion AVRE 175

Catergory 41 - Armor: 1/35th & Larger Open Top, 1/2 Tracks, etc.

Judged By: Scott Hall-Leader, Bill Goshert and Bill Osborn
1st Chuck Zellmer Hummel
2nd Mike Tsoumpas BA-10
3rd Mike Tsoumpas
Marmom-Harrington MK 1
HC Phil Wyatt Berg-Panther

Category 42 - Armor: 1/35th & Larger Soft-Skinned

Judged By: Scott Hall-Leader, Bill Goshert and Bill Osborn
1st Jonathan Stetson Willys Jeep
2nd Ross Hillman Kubelwagen
3rd Gary Johnson Steyr 1500A/01
HC Mark Steacy Opel Maultier

Category 43 - Armor: 1/35th & Larger Towed Artillery and Missiles

Judged By: Kevin Brown-Leader, Stephen Tontoni, Ned Shaw
1st James Green USN JB-2 Loon
2nd Phil Wyatt Quad Tractor
3rd R. Price Kettenkrad 2/Flak 38

Category 44 - Armor: 1/36th & Smaller

Judged By: Kevin Brown-Leader, Stephen Tontoni, Ned Shaw
1st James D. Gray Renault FT
2nd Gregory A. Schell Humber MK III
3rd James D. Gray Pzkpfw II

Category 45 - Armor: Conversions & Scratchbuilts

Judged By: Kevin Brown-Leader, Stephen Tontoni, Ned Shaw
1st Leroy A. Jones Israeli M48A4
2nd Ross Hillman M4A4/A2 Hybrid
3rd Phil Wyatt Panzer IV H
HC Phil Wyatt Styer 1500/01

Category 46 - Ships: Engine-Powered

Judged By: Bob LaBouy-Leader, Paul Ludwig, Don MacBean
1st Bill Cianci IJNS Takao*
2nd Hans Beerwink Krivak Frigate
3rd Matthew Burchette U.S.S. Manhattan
HC David Stansell Deutshcamo Class
HC Rodney mead U.S.S. Roe
HC Brian Willett Type XXI U-Boat

*BEST SHIP AWARD: Sponsored by IPMS ACES HIGH-Spokane

Category 47 - Ships: Sail and Unpowered

Judged By: Bob LaBouy-Leader, Paul Ludwig, Don MacBean
1st Matthew Burchette C.S.S. Stonewall
2nd Stu Alvord Roman Rowboat
3rd Kurt Hanson 20' Floop
HC Kurt Hanson 8' Dinghy
HC Stu Alvord Viking Sjortbjot

Category 48 - Ships: Miscellaneous

Judged By: Bob LaBouy-Leader, Paul Ludwig, Don MacBean
1st Gerry Nilles Hacker Runabout

Category 50 - Single Figure: 54mm and 1/35

Judged By: Scott Taylor-Leader, Terry Clements, Gregg Schell
1st Chuck Zellmer Wehrmacht General
2nd Don Puckett Fallschrimjägr - Crete
3rd Don Puckett U. S. Tanker

Category 51 - Single Figure: Larger than 54mm

Judged By: Scott Taylor-Leader, Terry Clements, Gregg Schell
1st Steve Cozad Crusader*
2nd Steve Cozad Alexander "The Great"
3rd Chuck Zellmer Panzer Grenadier
HC Chuck Zellmer S. S. Tanker
HC Les Knerr German G42 Gunner

*BEST FIGURE AWARD: Sponsored by Ted Holowchuk-Snohomish

Category 52 - Space Fact

Judged By: Neil Makar-Leader, Everett Quam, Gerry Nilles
1st Tim Nelson Mecury Atlas
2nd Tim Nelson Soyuz TM
3rd Tim Nelson Gemini Titan
HC John Denosha Intl. Space Station

Category 53 - Sci-Fi: Vehicle

Judged By: Neil Makar-Leader, Everett Quam, Gerry Nilles
1st Anthony Froh K'Var Destroyer*
2nd Terry Moore Trade Federation Tank
3rd Anthony Froh Dryke Fighter
HC Gelacio Marrero Kazon Ship

*BEST SPACE, SCI-FI, ETC. AWARD: Sponsored by IPMS-Vancouver, BC

Category 54 - Space Fact/Sci-Fi/Fantasy

Judged By: Neil Makar-Leader, Everett Quam, Gerry Nilles
1st Unknown This Vampire
2nd David Stansell Alibu
3rd Craig Pierce Anubis

Category 55 - Sci-Fi: Miscellaneous

Judged By: Neil Makar-Leader, Everett Quam, Gerry Nilles
1st David Miller T-Rex Skeleton
2nd David Miller T-Rex
3rd Marts Martinez Raptor with Nest

Category 56 - Other Classes: Miscellaneous

Judged By: Brian Cahill-Leader, Frank Lyso
1st Bill Speece F9F-2 Panther
2nd Stu Alvord "Old Timers"
3rd Bill Speece Airbus 300

Category 57 - Other Classes: Collections

Judged By: Brian Cahill-Leader, Frank Lyso
1st Jim Schubert Shusui Fighters
2nd Ross Whittiker Typhoon/Tempest Family
3rd Tom Hoard 1/48th Spitfires
HC Brian Mulron Naval Av. Golden Age
HC Bill Glinski 1/72 Spitfires

Category 58 - Flights of Fancy

Judged By: Brian Cahill-Leader, Frank Lyso
1st TerryMoore Homer Wright
2nd Bill Glinski Gee Bee R-1 (P-26)
3rd Bill Speece B-35 Gate Guard

Category 59 - Pentathlon

Judged By: Team Leaders John Amendola and Ted Holowchuk. George Stray Team-Armor, Barry Bedwell Team-Automobiles, Charley Phillips Team- Aircraft, Scott Taylor Team-Figures, & Bob LaBouy Team-Marine.

1st Jim Schubert
2nd Terry Moore
3rd Steve Holmes

Categories with no entries:

Category 5-Junior: Ships
Category 49-Figures: Smaller than 54mm

 

OTHER AWARDS

BEST OF SHOW: (Contestants' Choice)

Sponsored by IPMS-Tacoma
Rich Hoard - Ju.52/3M

BEST US NAVY AIRCRAFT:

Sponsored & Judged by Tom Morton
Chuck Zellmer - SB2C

THE MULDOON AWARD:*

Sponsored & Judged by Kevin Callahan & Bill Osborn
*In honor of "Muldoon" (Brian Mulron)
Michael Morrow - Dormoy Bathtub


pragolog-sm.jpg (5410 bytes)

Next: IPMS Seattle Show
Previous: Contents